Ad As an eBay Partner and TCGplayer affiliate, Cardboard Deals earns from qualifying purchases. eBay and TCGplayer links on this site are affiliate links. Learn more

Baleful Strix

Artifact Creature — Bird Uncommon

Baleful Strix has 22 printings across 18 sets. The cheapest English printing is around £3.31 and the borderless BLC #86 is the most valuable at £11.25. 1 eBay deal was spotted on this card in the last 30 days.

Share: Reddit

Printings & variations (83)

Every set, frame treatment, and language we track — click a printing to view its image and value. All languages (83)

Variant summary

55 recorded sales
Raw 55 sales
£4.98
last sold 25 Oct 2026
Median
£5.97
Avg
£7.63
Min
£1.48
Max
£41.39
Condition breakdown (raw sales)
NM 25 LP 8

Market intelligence

raw copies · last 6 months
Liquidity
9.2
raw sales / month
Momentum
▲ +41.9%
last 4w vs prior 4w
ATH proximity
12%
of ATH (£41.39)
PSA 10 multiplier
—
needs ≥3 PSA 10 sales

Grading analysis

vs raw baseline
Raw baseline
£4.50
Median of this printing's recent raw sales · the multiplier baseline
💎 PSA 10 No data

No PSA 10 sales recorded yet — check back once graded copies trade.

Grading fee ~£20

💎 PSA 9 No data

No PSA 9 sales recorded yet — check back once graded copies trade.

Grading fee ~£20

£9.43 mean asking, last 90 days

1302 asking observations · £0.73–£117.58 range

55 recorded sales · median £5.97 · last sold 25 Oct 2026 · ▲ trending up

No sold-price data fetched for this card yet. Sign in to request fresh market data →

Sales history

55 sales

Realised eBay sold prices matched to this card — actual prices paid, not asking prices.

All Raw · NM LP
Sold ▼ Price Title
25 Oct 2026 £4.98 Baleful Strix. MtG. Final Fantasy XIV. Rare #0318
25 Oct 2026 £7.18 MTG: Planechase 2012: Baleful Strix: Lightly Played Condition
25 Oct 2026 £8.07 Baleful Strix PC2 82 Magic: The Gathering UC NM
25 Oct 2026 £10.76 Baleful Strix (Planechase, 2012, English) LP MTG
23 Oct 2026 £11.74 [1x] Baleful Strix - Borderless Near Mint, English Bloomburrow Commander MTG Mag
19 Oct 2026 £8.09 Baleful Strix (Retro Frame) - Commander Magic the Gathering Mtg
17 Oct 2026 £5.18 Baleful Strix Dominaria United NM MTG
17 Oct 2026 £18.95 Baleful Strix (Borderless) FOIL Bloomburrow Commander PLD (527680) ABUGames
16 Oct 2026 £9.55 MTG ~ Baleful Strix ~ FIC ~ #318 ~ R ~ NM
16 Oct 2026 £7.22 1x Baleful Strix - Commander: Outlaws of Thunder Junction Near Mint - MTG
15 Oct 2026 £9.81 Baleful Strix (Surge Foil) - 318 - NM - Commander: FINAL FANTASY
15 Oct 2026 £6.34 MTG Final Fantasy Commander - Baleful Strix
15 Oct 2026 £9.09 MTG MAGIC THE GATHERING Planechase 2012 #82 Baleful Strix
14 Oct 2026 £4.97 1 x Baleful Strix - Final Fantasy Commander - LP - MTG
14 Oct 2026 £19.98 Baleful Strix ~ Secret Lair [ NM ] [ Magic MTG ]
13 Oct 2026 £5.34 Baleful Strix 318 R MTG FIC NM
12 Oct 2026 £4.50 MTG Magic 1x Baleful Strix Final Fantasy NM
11 Oct 2026 £3.77 MTG Baleful Strix Double Masters EN #191/332
11 Oct 2026 £9.24 MTG Magic the Gathering - Baleful Strix - Dominaria Commander
11 Oct 2026 £9.24 MTG Magic the Gathering - Baleful Strix - Archenemy
11 Oct 2026 £6.34 MTG - BALEFUL STRIX ARCHENEMY: NICOL BOLAS 80 E01 UC LP
11 Oct 2026 £9.39 MTG Baleful Strix - Rare Murders at Karlov Manor Commander NM
11 Oct 2026 £5.40 MTG - Double Masters - Baleful Strix (#191) - Non-Foil - NM
11 Oct 2026 £5.44 Baleful Strix Double Masters Regular
11 Oct 2026 £5.47 MTG SkeenAB Baleful Strix Planechase Anthology NM
Page 1 of 3 Older →

Marketplace links

Jump straight to the searches collectors actually run. As an eBay Partner and TCGplayer affiliate we may earn from qualifying purchases.

Recent listings

These are eBay asking prices, not confirmed sales. Seller ratings are from eBay at last check — review the seller and listing before buying.

Title Price Seller Seen
Baleful Strix #177 (LP) Commander 2013 C13 Magic MTG $9.99 100.0% 16 hours, 19 minutes ago View
Baleful Strix DMC NM MTG $7.14 99.9% 16 hours, 49 minutes ago View
Baleful Strix DMC NM MTG £6.41 99.9% 16 hours, 49 minutes ago View
Baleful Strix (Planechase, 2012, English) LP MTG $11.99 100.0% 1 day, 1 hour ago View
Baleful Strix (Planechase, 2012, English) LP MTG £10.76 100.0% 1 day, 1 hour ago View
Baleful Strix (Planechase, 2012, English) LP MTG £10.76 100.0% 1 day, 1 hour ago View
Baleful Strix (Planechase, 2012, English) LP MTG $11.99 100.0% 1 day, 1 hour ago View
Baleful Strix - Near Mint MTG Commander: Outlaws of Thunder Junction $14.50 99.8% 1 day, 16 hours ago View
Baleful Strix - Near Mint MTG Commander: Outlaws of Thunder Junction £12.98 99.8% 1 day, 16 hours ago View
MTG - Baleful Strix - Archenemy: Nicol Bolas - The List £7.00 100.0% 1 day, 16 hours ago View